State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] |
CR&TC § 25125: “(c) Except in the case of the sale of a partnership interest, capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state. (d) Gain or loss on the sale of a partnership interest is allocable to this state in the ratio of the original cost of partnership tangible property in the state to the original cost of partnership tangible property everywhere, determined at the time of the sale. In the event that more than 50 percent of the value of partnership’s assets consist of intangibles, gain or loss from the sale of the partnership interest is allocated to this state in accordance with the sales factor of the partnership for its first full tax period immediately preceding the tax