State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] (b) Capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if (1) the property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale, or (2) the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs. (c)
Capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.” |
|
Regarding commercial domicile and sales of business, Alabama further clarified with an addition to UDITPA at ALA CODE §40-27-1.1: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and specifically, Section 40-27-1, for purposes of Article IV of the Multistate Tax Compact, the term “business income” means income arising from transactions or activity in the course of the taxpayer’s trade or business; or income from tangible or intangible property if the acquisition, management, or disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s trade or business