State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing and for purposes of this subsection, assets whose acquisition, management and disposition constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations (other than the operations of a taxpayer whose trade or business is that of investing) shall not be considered held for investment.“ |
|
State of Delaware Division of Revenue |
District of Columbia (10.75%) Trust Residency Factors: testator, settlor |
D.C. Code § 47-1809.01: “For the purposes of this subchapter, estates and trusts are: (1) Resident estates or trusts, or (2) nonresident estates or trusts. If the decedent was at the time of his death domiciled within the District, his estate is a resident estate, and any trust created by his will is a resident trust. If the decedent was not at the time of his death domiciled within the District, his estate is a nonresident estate, and any trust created by his will is a nonresident trust. If the creator of a trust was at the time the trust was created domiciled within the District, or if the trust consists of property of a person domiciled within the District, the trust is a resident trust. If the creator of the trust was not at the time the trust was created domiciled within the District, the trust is a nonresident trust. If the trust resulted from the dissolution of a corporation organized under the laws of the District of Columbia the trust is a resident trust. If the trust resulted from the dissolution of a foreign corporation, the trust is a nonresident trust.” |
|
D.C. Code § 47-1809.02: “The residence or situs of the fiduciary shall not control the classification of estates and trusts as resident or nonresident under the provisions of § 47-1809.01.” |
|
DC Code § 47–1810.02. Allocation and apportionment of District and non-District income.
***