State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] Louisiana taxable income of a nonresident estate or trust for a taxable year is computed by applying the allocation and apportionment provisions of R.S. 47:241 through 247 to the estate’s or trust’s federal taxable income for the same taxable year as specifically modified by Subsection C of this
Section.*** |
|
LA Rev Stat § 47:243 Computation of net allocable income from Louisiana sources
A. Items of gross allocable income shall be allocated directly to the states from which such items of income are derived, as follows:
(1)Rents and royalties from immovable or corporeal movable property, and profits from sales and exchanges of capital assets consisting of immovable or corporeal movable property, shall be allocated to the state where such property is located at the time the income is derived.
(2)Interest on customers’ notes and accounts shall be allocated to the state in which such customers are located.
(3)Profits from sales or exchanges not made in the regular course of business, of property, other than capital assets consisting of incorporeal property or rights, shall be allocated to the state where such property is located at the time of the sale. A mineral lease, royalty interest, oil payment or other mineral interest shall be located in the state in which the property subject to such mineral interest is situated.
(4)Other interest, dividends and profits from sales and exchanges of capital assets consisting of incorporeal property or rights shall be allocated to the state in which the securities or credits producing such income have their situs, which shall be at the business situs of such securities or credits if they have been so used in connection with the taxpayer’s business as to acquire a business situs, or, in the absence of such a business situs, shall be at the