State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] 2. The trust has more than 1 trustee, and 1 of such trustees is a corporation, partnership or other entity having an office f or the conduct of trust business in this State; or
3. The trust has more than 1 trustee, all of whom are individuals and ½ or more of whom are resident individuals of this State .
(9) “Trust” means an entity classified as a trust for federal income tax purposes, other than a trust of which the grantor or another person is treated as the owner of the entire trust under §§ 672 through 679 of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. §§ 672-679]. |
Source Income:
MSP |
30 DE Code § 1124 Income derived from sources in Delaware: “***(c) Intangibles. — Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from sources within this State only to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, commerce, profession or vocation carried on in this State. For purposes of this subsection, intangible assets of the taxpayer which are treated as held for investment for federal income tax purposes (or would be so treated if such assets were held by an individual) shall not be considered as property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, commerce, profession or vocation carried on in this State. Notwithstanding the foregoing and for purposes of this subsection, assets whose acquisition, management and disposition constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations (other than the operations of a taxpayer whose trade or business is that of investing) shall not be considered held for investment.“ |
|
State of Delaware Division of Revenue |
District of Columbia (10.75%) Trust Residency Factors: testator, settlor |
D.C. Code § 47-1809.01: “For the purposes of this subchapter, estates and trusts are: (1) Resident estates or trusts, or (2) nonresident estates or trusts.