State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] If more than fifty per cent of the value of a partnership’s assets consists of intangibles, gain or loss from the sale of the partnership interest shall be allocated to this State in accordance with the sales factor of the partnership for its first full tax period immediately preceding its tax period during which the partnership interest was sold. |
|
Hawaii Administrative Rules and Regulations under Title 18 Chapter 235 Income Tax Law |
|
State of Hawaii Department of Taxation |
Idaho (5.8%) Trust Residency Factors: testator, settlor, fiduciary, assets, law, administration |
ID Code § 63-3015. estates and trusts. “(1) An estate is treated as a resident estate if the decedent was a resident of Idaho on the date of death.
(2) A trust, other than a qualified funeral trust, is treated as a resident trust if three (3) or more of the following conditions existed for the entire taxable year:
(a) The domicile or residency of the grantor is in Idaho;
(b) The trust is governed by Idaho law;
(c) The trust has real or tangible personal property located in Idaho;
(d) The domicile or residency of the trustee is in Idaho;
(e) The administration of the trust takes place in Idaho. Administration of the trust includes conducting trust business, investing trust assets, making administrative decisions, recordkeeping and preparation and filing of tax returns.”*** |
Source Income:
Although Idaho has passed UDITPA, see deviation in paragraph (vii) of the statute and paragraph d. of the administrative rule |
Id. Code § 63-3026A: COMPUTING IDAHO TAXABLE INCOME OF PART-YEAR OR NONRESIDENT INDIVIDUALS, TRUSTS AND ESTATES. (1) For