State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] If the creator of the trust was not at the time the trust was created domiciled within the District, the trust is a nonresident trust. If the trust resulted from the dissolution of a corporation organized under the laws of the District of Columbia the trust is a resident trust. If the trust resulted from the dissolution of a foreign corporation, the trust is a nonresident trust.” |
|
D.C. Code § 47-1809.02: “The residence or situs of the fiduciary shall not control the classification of estates and trusts as resident or nonresident under the provisions of § 47-1809.01.” |
|
DC Code § 47–1810.02. Allocation and apportionment of District and non-District income.
***
“(3)(A) Capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in the District are allocable to the District.