State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] (e)The date, not less than sixty (60) days after the giving of the notice, by which the qualified beneficiary shall notify the trustee of an objection to the proposed transfer.
(5) The authority of a trustee under this section to transfer a trust’s principal place of administration ends if a qualified beneficiary notifies the trustee of an objection to the proposed transfer on or before the date specified in the notice. |
|
Kentucky Fiduciary Income Tax Return Instructions |
Source income: Kentucky has passed UDITPA, but see modifications |
KRS §141.020(4): “***A nonresident individual shall be taxable only upon the amount of income received by the individual from labor performed, business done, or from other activities in this state, from tangible property located in this state, and from intangible property which has acquired a business situs in this state; provided, however, that the situs of intangible personal property shall be at the residence of the real or beneficial owner and not at the residence of a trustee having custody or possession thereof. The remainder of the income received by such nonresident shall be deemed nontaxable by this state.” |
|
103 KAR 17:060 “Section 4. Taxation of Nonresidents.