State, its Top Marginal Income Tax Rate and Shorthand |
[…] A
Member’s interest is passive if, in the tax year the interest is sold, the Member did not materially participate in the Business of the Pass-through entity as defined in §469(h), I.R.C.” “Pass-through entity” is defined earlier in the regulation as “(e) ‘Pass-through entity’ means a partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership for Colorado tax purposes or a trust that is not taxed at the entity level (e.g., a grantor-type trust).” This differs from the statute, Co. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-109, which generally follows the UDITPA and reads: “(V) Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in Colorado. A nonresident, other than a dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business, shall not be deemed to carry on a business, trade, profession, or occupation in Colorado solely by reason of the purchase and sale of property for his own account.” Unlike the regulation, the statute does not differentiate between active and passive interests.